Advertise with Us   |   My Nation, My Career   |   FAQ's   |   Contact Us

Financing your education through Education Loans
   
 

 Engineering Career


  Engineering Education


  Centralised Admission Process





Member Login
   
Branch Selection Tool
 
This model is a sincere attempt to put almost all the factors together those are important while selecting a branch. With the help of this model you would atleast be able to pick 3-4 branches of your interest and then decide the best amongst equals. Depending upon your CET score you should be flexible to branch options beforehand to avoid unnescessary confusion at the last stage. Students and parents are also requested to apply overall judgement and descretion while choosing the branch/es which might be beyond the purview of this model. Readers suggestions and comments are welcome to upgrade this model.

FACTOR
PREFERRED BRANCHES
TENTATIVE CAREER GOAL

GOVERNMENT SERVICE – INDIAN ENGINEERING SERVICE

CIVIL / MECHANICAL/ ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONICS, Etc.
GOVERNMENT SERVICE – PUBLIC SECTOR CO’S
CIVIL / MECHANICAL/ ELECTRICAL/ ELECTRONICS & TELECOMMUNICATIONS/ MINING/ COMPUTER/IT , Etc.
BUSINESS
CIVIL/ELECTRICAL/ MECHANICAL//PLASTIC TECHNOLOGY/PAINT TECHNOLOGY/CHEMICAL/COMPUTER/IT, Etc.
JOB ABROAD
COMPUTER/ IT/ CHEMICAL/ PETROLEUM/BIOMEDICAL/ BIOTECHNOLOGY/ MINING/METALLURGY, Etc.
RESEARCH
ALL BRANCHES
TEACHING
ALL BRANCHES
JOB IN SERVICE SECTOR
COMPUTER /IT/ELCTRONICS & TELECOMMUNICATIONS, BIOTECHNOLOGY, Etc.
JOB IN MANUFACTURING SECTOR
MECHANICAL/PRODUCTION/ AUTOMOBILE/CHEMICAL/ ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONICS/ /INSTRUMENTATION/INDUSTRIAL/ TEXTILE, Etc.
DAY TO DAY RISK INVOLVED
HIGH
MINING, PETROLEUM, CHEMICAL, ELECTRICAL, Etc.
MODERATE
CIVIL, MECHANICAL, AUTOMOBILE, TEXTILE, Etc.
LOW
COMPUTER, IT, E&TC, Etc.
FREQUENT RELOCATION REQUIREMENT
HIGH
MINING, CIVIL, PETROLEUM Etc.
MODERATE
COMPUTER, IT, BIOTECHNOLOGY Etc.
LOW
MECHNICAL, AUTOMOBILE, E&TC, TEXTILE Etc.
WORK CULTURE OF THE SECTOR
HIGH END
COMPUTER, IT, AUTOMOBILE, BIOTECHNOLOGY, Etc.
PROGRESSIVE
E&TC, INSTRUMENTATION, FOOD TECHNOLOGY, Etc.
TRADITIONAL
CIVIL, ELECTRICAL, MECHANICAL, TEXTILE, Etc.
HIGHER EDUCATION/SUPER SPECIALISATION OPPORTUNITIES IN INDIA OR ABROAD.
GOOD
CIVIL, MECHANICAL, COMPUTER, IT, E&TC, CHEMICAL Etc.
AVERAGE
ELECTRICAL, BIOTECH Etc.
POOR
TEXTILE Etc.
UPDATION REQUIREMENT OF THE FIELD
HIGH
COMPUTER, IT, ELECTRONICS, E&TC, INSTRUMENTATION, BIOTECH, Etc.
MODERATE
MECHANICAL, PRODUCTION, INDUSTRIAL, ELECTRICAL, AUTOMOBILE, CHEMICAL, CIVIL, METALLURGY, Etc.
   
GENERAL STABILITY PERCEPTION
HIGH
CHEMICAL, MECHANICAL, PRODUCTION, CIVIL, TEXTILE, Etc.

MODERATE
COMPUTER, IT, E&TC, PETROLEUM, AUTOMOBILE, BIOMEDICAL, INSTRUMENTATION, MINING, Etc.
  
IMMEDIATE INTERNATIONAL JOB OPPORTUNITIES
HIGH
PETROLEUM OR PETROCHEMICAL, CHEMICAL, CIVIL, ELECTRONICS, MINING, FOOD TECHNOLOGY, Etc.
MODERATE
COMPUTER, IT, INSTRUMENTATION, TEXTILE, Etc.
LOW
MECHANICAL, PRODUCTION, AUTOMOBILE, Etc.
CAREER SWITCH OVER POSSIBILITIES
FROM SERVICE SECTOR TO MANUFACTURING
ELECTRONICS
FROM MANUFACTURING TO SERVICE SECTOR
MECHANICAL
  
PROJECT/ ON SITE BASED WORK
HIGH FREQUENCY
CIVIL, ELECTRICAL, MECHANICAL, ELECTRONICS & TELECOM., MINING, METALLURGY, PETROLEUM, PETROCHEMICAL, Etc.
MODERATE FREQUENCY
COMPUTER, IT, BIOTECH, Etc.
LOW FREQUENCY
REMAINING BRANCHES.
YOUR PAST EXPOSURE TO THE BRANCH AS ELECTIVE OR TECHNICAL SUBJECT AT HSC LEVEL
SMS – MECHANICAL/ AUTOMOBILE/ PRODUCTION, Etc.

ELECTRONICS – ELECTRONICS/ E&TC/ INSTRUMENTATION, Etc.

IT – COMPUTER/ IT, Etc.
INDIAN ECONOMY-SECTORAL GROWTH % FOR PAST 3 YEARS.
2005-06,06-07,07-08, estimate for 08-09
MANUFACTURING 9.1-11.8-8.2-4.1

INDUSTRY 10.2-11.0-8.1-4.8

SERVICES (IT/ITES,ETC) 10.6-11.2-10.9-9.6

TRANSPORT/ COMMUNICATION 12.1-12.8-12.4-10.3

ELECTRICITY/GAS 5.1-5.3-5.3-4.3

MINING 4.9-8.8-3.3-4.7

CONSTRUCTION 16.2-11.8-10.1-6.5
  
 
 

For branding of the institute, Institutes may take appointment of Prof. Vijay Navale for career guidance seminars.

Contact : Prof. Vijay Navale : +91-9822502969

Personal Career Counseling

M-Power’s expert career counselors have guided more than 5000 students & parents through personal or telephonic counseling.

The counseling is available for

  • Engineering Career & Educational Options
  • Engineering Admission Process for HSC Students
  • Careers selection after SSC/HSC
  • Career Selection After Graduation
  • Direct Second Year Engg. Admission Process(for Diploma Students)
  • Career Options for Diploma Engineers
  • Study skills (for School/ college Students)
  • Study Time Management
  • Communication Skills Development
  • Personality Improvement
Contact : Prof. Vijay Navale : +91-9822502969

 

© www.go2engineering.com   Best viewed in 1024 X 768. Developed by Softkey Solutions     

Update your Information to receive important information & alerts.